Bammedia Privacy Policy
menu

1. INTRODUCTION

We at Bammedia Ltd. respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. PERSONAL DATA

Throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the
“Get in Touch” page or any other area where you may send us e-mails. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Bammedia for the purposes for which it was provided by you, for verification purposes and for statistical analysis. We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client. We process personal data to provide professional services such as; branding, graphic design, website development, etc. as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business. Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.   We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data. Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 6 years. We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data.Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. 

Access to data;
You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data;
If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent;
Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights;
This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints;

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland (“DPC”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the DPC, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data;
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Name: Bammedia Ltd. Unit 5, The Mill Hub, Link Rd. Greenhills, Drogheda, Co. Louth
Email: cormac@bammedia.ie
Telephone: +353 (0)41 213 70 48

3. SITE TRACKING

We use Google Analytics tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This information is aggregated and the software does not allow the collection of individual site visitor information. It is used to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. The type of information gathered typically includes:The number of visitors to our websiteThe number of pages viewedWhich parts of the site are most popular

4. COOKIES

This is the Cookie Policy for Bammedia, accessible from www.bammedia.ie

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
Forms related cookies:
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
Site preferences cookies:
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information
Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the CookiePolicyGenerator.comHowever if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:Email: cormac@bammedia.ie

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control. It does not cover links to other websites and accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Please be aware that individual organizations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned. Any data stored by third party websites are stored completely separately by third party.

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.